Tuesday, June 30, 2009

My First Crusade ~ Make It Your Own

I adore this lady. I love her passion for art & life. Michelle is quite inspiring. She's been doing these crusades for some time now, this is 31. I don't know why it took me so long to get on board. Lots of them called out to me. This particular one did & the stars aligned & here I am.
A couple of years ago I started to feel really good about my art. I even blogged about it here. It was mine, it was personal & it was me. When I first started making jewelry, I was so intimidated by everyone else. While I was intimidated, I knew this was a true passion for me. As time went by, I became more comfortable in my craft. I tried all sorts of mediums in jewelry making. One of the first clues that jewelry making was my calling, was looking at other artists. I could look at a book, magazine article, or blog & use it as true inspiration. I didn't need or want to copy. I know my style is all my own. It's a bit eclectic & I believe everyone has their own special eye for things. You just have to listen to that inner artist in you.



My first inspiration is from Jewelry the Zine. I can't stop making these crocheted necklaces. Oh so fun! It goes really quickly & I LOVE to play with color combos. I have a bunch more to take pictures of, but the weather has been kinda crappy in FL. Gotta love the afternoon rain here! By the way, check out some eye candy from the zine authors Catherine Witherell & Deryn Mentock. I first blogged about crocheting here & it just keeps going :)

The second piece of inspiration that I Made My Own is inspired by Laurie Lenfestey. I first saw her work in a Country Living article & fell in love with her work. It is this page of rings that became my inspiration. I loved the idea of layering buttons, rhinestones, cameos, cabochons, filigrees & brass stampings.

Thank you to Michelle Ward for all her inspiration & the crusades. Be sure to take a look over at the crusade blog GPP Street Team. There is so much to look at. You have 31 crusades worth of eye candy to look at!

12 comments:

michelle ward said...

Yay Nerissa, you've come to play! Thanks for sharing your post with the team about jewelry making, your inspirations, and how you grew to be comfortable in your self-expression through making lovely wearables. Thanks for the kind words too :)

jgr said...

Hi Nerissa,
Glad you joined the crusades! Your jewelry pieces are lovely and unique! Thank you for visiting my blog, too. I love to 'meet' new people!

mythoughtsmyvoice said...

Isn't it wonderful how there are many places where we can find inspiration from. You know, the special something that will tug your heart. And maybe . . . I'm sure you've been a source of inspiration for someone else too with your art.

Iris said...

Glad to see that you are playing with us. Your work is inspirational....

Sandy said...

Your jewelry is always so gorgeous! Hope you and your family have a wonderful 4th of July!!
Blessings,
Sandy

Personalized Sketches and Sentiments said...

Just a quick hello! Hope that you all are settled in. For some reason, I thought you had mentioned being on the move...

Blessings & Aloha!
Maria

Fleur de Bee said...

EEEK!!! LOVE that white ring with the gold (small) crown in the center...I shall be mine! LOL. This is sooo you! Never mind taking inspiration from another, this just is so YOU!!

xoxo Molly

Philippine Real Estate said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
French Cupboard said...

Our blog world is so amazing! I love it that I can sit in my pj's on a Saturday morning and get inspired. Your pieces are lovely!

Blessings... Polly

Diana Trout said...

These are beautiful pieces, Nerissa.

karlascottage.typepad.com said...

I used to participate in those crusades, they were such fun to do and to go around and see all the other takes on them. Its been a while since I did though. I enjoyed seeing yours!

Gabriela said...

Hello,

These are fabulous!




~ Gabriela ~